Middle/High School News

Congratulations to all of our seniors, Middle and High School students who received achievement awards for the 2018-2019 school year.

Class of 2019 Awards

Valedictorian

Alexander Case

Salutatorian

Madeline Makowski

Attendance Award: 1st Grade - 12th Grade
Julia Harris
Attendance Award: K5 - 12th Grade
Jack Devine
Ryan Flynn

Madeline Makowski

Student Council President Award
Madeline Makowski

Chase Wheeler

DAR Good Citizenship Award

Julia Harris

Class Day Cover Award

Kyrsten Cornett

Service Cords (300+ Service Hours)
Rylee Bryant
Rachel Diemer
Lauren Doughty
Cassie Fischer
Julia Harris
Madeline Makowski

Anna Pereda

Honor Graduates
3.5 GPA
No more than two grades below 80 in one year
No grade below a 75
Rylee Bryant
Alexander Case
Rachel Diemer
Barry Do
Lauren Doughty
Gretchen Finley
Ryan Flynn
Allison Graham
Julia Harris
Madeline Makowski
David Muncy
Anna Pereda
Zachary Seiter

Alexandra Svacha

2019 SCISA Certificate of Honor
Rylee Bryant
Alexander Case
Rachel Diemer
Barry Do
Lauren Doughty
Gretchen Finley
Ryan Flynn
Julia Harris
Madeline Makowski

Alexander Svacha

ACSI Writing Award
Superior
Gretchen Finley
Excellent
Rachel Diemer
Good
Alexander Case

Lexii McDowell

Class Awards
AP Literature - Alexander Case
English 12 CP - Alexandra Svacha
AP Biology - Gretchen Finley
Kinesiology - Rylee Bryant
Astronomy - Gretchen Finley
Statistics - Julia Harris
AP Calculus - Madeline Makowski
Trigonometry - Alex Fischer
Economics - Madeline Makowski
Government - Alexander Case
Bible - Gretchen Finley
Drama - Anna Pereda and Rachel Diemer
Art - Kyrsten Cornett
Yearbook - Madeline Makowski and Lauren Doughty

Choir - Julia Harris and Anna Pereda

Key Club Awards
Excellent Participation
Lauren Doughty
Alex Fischer
Gretchen Finley
Julia Harris

Madeline Makowski

Four Years of Key Club
Lauren Doughty
Gretchen Finley
Julia Harris

Madeline Makowski

Athletic Awards

Athlete of the Year
Ryan Flynn

Julia Harris

Scholar Athlete of the Year
Zack Seiter

Gretchen Finley

Wendy’s High School Heisman

Michael McDowell

Senior Athletic Plaques
Eli Bouvier
Rylee Bryant
Kyrsten Cornett
Jack Devine
Rachel Diemer
Barry Do
Lauren Doughty
Gretchen Finley
Alex Fischer
Cassie Fischer
Ryan Flynn
Adam Frank
Chris Geelhoed
Julia Harris
Lexii McDowell
David Muncy
Anna Pereda
Niklas Schreyer
Zack Seiter
Olivia Shorter
Alexandra Svacha

Chase Wheeler

2018-2019 Middle/Upper School Awards

6th Grade Awards:
English 6 - Chloe Nickles
Math 6 - Chloe Nickles
Bible 6 - Chloe Nickles
Science 6 - Carson Mangum
History 6 - Chloe Nickles
Bucket Drumming - Ethan Flynn

Middle School French - Chloe Nickles

7th Grade Awards:
English 7 - Megan McGovern
Pre-Algebra 7 Honors - Caroline Coffey
Pre-Algebra 7 CP - Jean de Bellefeuille
Bible 7 - Megan McGovern
Science 7 - Megan McGovern
History 7 - Caroline Coffey
Middle School STEM - Delaney DeJong
Middle School Leadership - John David Rollings and Caroline Coffey
Middle School Spanish - Jean de Bellefeuille
PE - David Dimenna
Middle School Drama - Jean de Bellefeuille

Middle School Creative Writing - David Dimenna

8th Grade Awards:
English 8 Honors - Eden Cummings
English 8 CP - Corey Bishop
Algebra 1 Honors - Callie Brandenburg
Pre-Algebra 8 CP - Brooke Dhillon
History 8 - Callie Brandenburg
Science 8 - Callie Brandenburg
Bible 8 - Karis King
Choir - Caroline Malone
Middle School Art - Callie Brandenburg

Computer 1 - Eden Cummings

9th Grade Awards:
English 9 CP - Olivia Long
English 9 Honors - Jana Kronzucker
Algebra 1 CP - Holly Weathers
Spanish 1 - Caroline Russell
World History CP - Banks Brandenburg
Bible 9 - Jana Kronzucker
Biology CP - Emma Voelkert
Biology H - Caroline Russell
Geometry H - Jana Kronzucker
German III - Jana Kronzucker
German I - Banks Brandenburg
French 1 - Emma Voelkert
French 2 - Jana Kronzucker

Computer 1 - Emma Voelkert

10th Grade Awards:
English 10 CP - Asher Moorhouse
English 10 Honors - Kendal Fallaw
Spanish 2 - Cadence Boehm
Algebra 2 Honors - Cadence Boehm
Geometry CP - Shelley Thompson
Chemistry CP - Sofia Pereda
Chemistry Honors - Cadence Boehm
Bible 10 - Cadence Boehm
AP US History - Cadence Boehm
Algebra 2 CP - Noelle Shorter
US History CP - Anna Arnold

Art - Anna Arnold

11th Grade Awards:
AP Euro - John Do
World History 2 - Jake Martin
English 11 CP - Matthew Heckman
English 11 H - Drew Childers
AP Language and Composition - Jack Cummings
Pre-Calculus Honors  - Ned Horton
Human Anatomy CP - Jake Martin
Bible 11 - Vicky McGovern
Spanish 3 - Ned Horton
French 3 - Vicky McGovern
Physics H - Drew Childers
Concert Choir - Ansley Sanders
Theatre - Jake Martin
PE - John Do

Yearbook - Vicky McGovern

Duke TIP Qualifying Students:
6th Grade:
Amelia Agra
Ethan Flynn
Morgan Flynn
Aubrey Glenn
Jamie Juhnevicz
Chas Lopez
Andrew MacMeccan
Carson Mangum
Aiden McConnell
Ella Mitchell
Chloe Nickles
James Nickles
Cara Grace Phillips
Davis Randolph
Seth Ryman
Kaden Sample
Alexis Sanchez
Rebecca Smart
Bella Tomforde
Kaden Wallace
7th Grade:
Claire Butcher
Caroline Coffey
Delaney DeJong
Miguel Escobar
Elijah Godsey
Daniel Henao
Megan McGovern
Declan More
Hollyn Nelson
Samuel Norman
John David Rollings
Elizabeth Spicer

Iain Webber

Duke TIP State Level Recognition
Megan McGovern

John David Rollings

Duke TIP Grand Recognition

John David Rollings

SCISA George Grice Certificate Recipients
Tristan Alford
Callie Brandenburg
Lauren Clute
Eden Cummings
Benji Horton
Karis King
Jack Magera
Allison Mullikin
Lily Shi

Zack Tattershall

West Point Leadership Award

Jacob Goin

Junior Scholars (11th Grade Recognition)
Furman University Scholars
Jack Cummings
John Do
Edward Horton
Wofford Scholars Program
Jack Cummings
John Do
Edward Horton
Presbyterian College Junior Fellow Scholar
Del Agbomi
Luke Alsborg
Aubrey Bouvier
Jack Cummings
Giancarlo Deleon
John Do
Jacob Goin
Edward Horton
Aubri Karr
Victoria McGovern
Brooke Tattershall

Key Club Awards
Excellent Award
Kendal Fallaw
Jacob Goin
Paige Harris
Olivia Long
Megan Rice-Weber
Morgan Rice-Weber
Ansley Sanders
Holly Weathers
Outstanding Award
Luke Alsborg
Banks Brandenburg
Jack Cummings

Victoria McGovern

ACSI Creative Writing Awards  
Good
8th Grade
Eden Cummings
Taylor Estepp
9th Grade
Joshua Heckman
Reagan Phillips
10th Grade
Cadence Boehm
Kendal Fallaw
Excellent
8th Grade
Callie Brandenburg
Karis King
Rylie Pelletier
10th Grade

Sofia Pereda

Math Olympics
6th Grade
Jamie Juhnevicz
Aiden McConnell
Chloe Nickles
Kolten Thrasher
Bella Tomforde
Kaden Wallace
7th Grade
Camden Christian
Caroline Coffey
Jean de Bellefeuille
Megan McGovern
John David Rollings
Elizabeth Spicer
8th Grade
Eden Cummings
Karis King

Lily Shi

Triple Crown Awards

Awarded to students who have played sports in the fall, winter and spring seasons.

Middle School
6th Grade:
Ethan Flynn
Seth Ryman
Kaden Sample
7th Grade:
Claire Butcher
Caroline Coffey
Elijah Godsey
Megan McGovern
8th Grade:
Jack Magera
Nolan Paladugu
Ben Stubbs
Zack Tattershall

Brandon Wilkins

High School
9th Grade:
Anna Kathryn Belew
10th Grade:
Shelley Thompson
11th Grade:
Magdalena Birkner
Megan Rice-Weber
Morgan Rice-Weber

Mark Walsh

National Junior Honor Society Inductees
9th Grade:
Emma Voelkert
Eric Voelkert
8th Grade:
Brooke Dhillon
Jack Magera
Caroline Malone
Nolan Paladugu
7th Grade:
Reese Bryant
Claire Butcher
Addie Childress
Camden Christian
Caroline Coffey
Jean de Bellefeuille
Delaney DeJong
David Dimenna
Miguel Escobar
Trenton Frey
Elijah Godsey
Emily Long
Anderson Mathias
Megan McGovern
Samuel Norman
John David Rollings
Elizabeth Spicer
Jaylynn Sutton
Anna Ward

Zander Wilk Ruble

National Honor Society Inductees
10th Grade:
Anna Arnold
Cadence Boehm
Kendal Fallaw
Faith Gilmore
Luigi Loreto
Benjamin Norman
Sofia Pereda
Noelle Shorter
Shelley Thompson
Kaz Thrasher

Clark Young

2018-2019 Student Ambassadors
7th Grade:
Ethan Flynn
Morgan Flynn
Tucker Shealy
Bella Tomforde
8th Grade:
Delaney DeJong
Megan McGovern
Samuel Norman
Zander Wilk Ruble
9th Grade:
Callie Brandenburg
Eden Cummings
Ben Stubbs
Brandon Wilkins
10th Grade:
Banks Brandenburg
Drew Freeman
Paige Harris
Holly Weathers
11th Grade:
Anna Arnold
Asher Moorhouse
Cassidy Stubbs
Shelley Thompson
Kaz Thrasher
Jacob Goin
Ned Horton
Ansley Sanders
Brooke Tattershall



Val

Valedictorian - Alexander Case

Alexander is an honors graduate who has served as a Shannon Forest student Ambassador and Student Council Representative.  He was secretary for the National Junior Honor Society while in the 11th Grade and is currently the president for the National Honor Society at Shannon.  Alexander received the West Point Leadership award as a junior and has been the recipient of numerous class awards.  He will attend North Greenville University in the fall.  Alexander was also accepted to Clemson University and Erskine College.  He is the son of Jay and Michelle Case of Greenville, SC.

Sal

Salutatorian - Madeline Makowski

Madeline is an honors graduates who has been active in Key Club and Student Council.  She served as a Student Council representative as a sophomore, secretary in her junior year and is the current president of this organization.  Madeline was a National Junior Honors Society and is in the National Honor Society.  She is the editor of 2019 yearbook and has received numerous class awards during her years at Shannon.  Madeline will attend Clemson University’s Calhoun Honors College in the fall and was also accepted at the University of South Carolina and the College of Charleston.  She is the daughter of Jason and Tracey Makowski of Greenville, SC.

Congratulations to our Middle and Upper School students achieving High Honors and Honors for the 3rd Quarter of the 2018-2019 School year! 

HONORS

12th Grade
Kyrsten Cornett
Barry Do
Lauren Doughty
Gretchen Finley
Alex Fischer
Ryan Flynn
Adam Frank
Alli Graham
Lexii McDowell
David Muncy
Niklas Schreyer
Zach Seiter
Olivia Shorter

11th Grade
Luke Alsborg
Magdalena Birkner
Mary Elise Clement
Giancarlo Deleon
John Do
Jon Fens
Jake Goin
Matthew Heckman
Zachary Kurta
Christian Kurtz
Megan Rice-Weber
Morgan Rice-Weber
Brooke Tattershall

10th Grade
Ryan Doughty
Faith Gilmore
Madison James
Luigi Loreto
Gabriel Makowski
Daniel Meadors
Asher Moorhouse
Benjamin Norman
Logan Ortega
Sofia Pereda
Noelle Shorter
Kaz Thrasher
Sam Wheeler

9th Grade
Drew Freeman
Paige Harris
David Henao
Mickey Liu
Olivia Long
Elizabeth Anne McGill
Isabelle Shealy
Eric Voelkert
Holly Weathers

8th Grade
Chris Agbomi
Corey Bishop
Lauren Clute
Brooke Dhillon
Gracie Goin
Alyssa Heaton
Benji Horton
Connie Juhnevicz
Jack Magera
Caroline Malone
Allison Mullikin
Nolan Paladugu
Lily Shi
Brandon Wilkins

7th Grade
Lawson Brown
Reese Bryant
Claire Butcher
Addison Childress
Camden Christian
Delaney DeJong
Miguel Escobar
Trenton Frey
Elijah Godsey
Daniel Henao
Emily Long
Anderson Mathias
Declan More
Samuel Norman
Sophi Olive
John David Rollings
Elizabeth Spicer
Madeleine Waldrop
Anna Ward
Zander Wilk Ruble

6th Grade
Morgan Flynn
Aubrey Glenn
Andrew MacMeccan
Aiden McConnell
Ella Mitchell
James Nickles
Cara Grace Phillips
Kaiden Sample
Alexis Sanchez
Kolten Thrasher
Bella Tomforde

HIGH HONORS

12th Grade
Rylee Bryant
Alexander Case
Rachel Diemer
Julia Harris
Madeline Makowski
Anna Pereda
Alex Svacha

11th Grade
Aubrey Bouvier
Drew Childers
Jack Cummings
Ned Horton
Aubri Karr
Jake Martin
Victoria McGovern
Ansley Sanders

10th Grade
Anna Arnold
Cadence Boehm
Kendal Fallaw
Shelley Thompson

9th Grade
Banks Brandenburg
Ansley Karr
Jana Kronzucker
Caroline Russell
Emma Voelkert

8th Grade
Callie Brandenburg
Eden Cummings
Karis King

7th Grade
Caroline Coffey
Jean de Bellefeuille
David Dimenna
Megan McGovern
Jaylynn Sutton

6th Grade
Amelia Agra
Ethan Flynn
Jamie Juhnevicz
Carson Mangum
Chloe Nickles
Davis Randolph
Rebecca Smart

Shannon Forest’s Junior-Senior Prom will be held Friday, April 26, at the Thornblade Country Club Rose Ballroom.  Tickets are $20 per person and available for purchase from Mrs. Blair.

2019 Prom eBlast.jpgresized